UACES Facebook Row Crop Production Meetings | Arkansas Cooperative Extension
skip to main content

2023 Winter Row Crop Production Meetings

Winter production meetings begin in January.  Dates and locations for individual meetings may be subject to change, due to weather, COVID activity or other factors.  For specific production meeting details, contact your county extension office.

JANUARY

Date County Crop City Location Time
Jan. 10 Poinsett/Craighead Rice, Soybean, Corn Weiner Rice Festival Building 8:30 a.m. - Lunch
Jan. 11 Lonoke/Prairie/Pulaski Rice, Soybean, Corn Hazen Big K's Fish Barn 9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Jan. 12 Cross Rice, Soybean, Corn Wynne EACC Tech Center 7:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Jan. 24 Lafayette/Miller/Little River Cotton, Corn, Soybean, Rice Bradley River Bend VFD 10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Jan. 25 Ashley/Chicot Rice, Soybean Eudora Delta Men's Center 8:00 a.m. - Lunch
Jan. 26 River Valley Soybean Morrilton County Fairgrounds Multi-purpose Building 8:30 a.m. - Lunch
Jan. 27 Clay/Greene Corn, Cotton Rector Rector Community Center 8:30 a.m. - Lunch

 

FEBRUARY

Date County Crop City Location Time
Feb. 3 Lee/Phillips Rice, Soybean Marianna Lon Mann Research Station 8:30 a.m. - Lunch
Feb. 3 Mississippi/Crittenden Corn, Cotton Blytheville Arkansas Northeastern College 8:30 a.m. - Lunch
Feb. 6 Jackson/Independence Rice, Soybean, Cotton Newport Jackson County Extension Center 8:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Feb. 7 Lee/Phillips/St. Francis/Monroe Corn, Cotton Marianna Lon Mann Research Station 8:30 a.m. - Lunch
Feb. 7 Jefferson Rice, Soybean, Corn TBA TBA TBA
Feb. 8 Arkansas Rice, Soybean, Corn Stuttgart Rice Research & Extension Center 8:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Feb. 8 Craighead/Poinsett Corn, Cotton Lake City Lake City First Baptist Church 8:30 a.m. - Lunch
Feb. 9 Greene Rice, Soybean Stanford Stanford Baptist Church 8:00 a.m. - Lunch
Feb. 9 Clay Rice, Soybean Corning Corning Community Center 11:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Feb. 9 SE Arkansas Corn, Cotton McGehee Men's Club 8:00 a.m. - Lunch
Feb. 10 White Rice, Soybean, Corn Searcy White County Extension Office 8:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Feb. 13 Lincoln/Drew/Desha Rice, Soybean Dumas Community Center 8:00 a.m. - Lunch
Feb. 14 Monroe/St. Francis Rice, Soybean Forrest City Woodruff Electric 8:00 a.m. - Lunch
Feb. 15 Woodruff Rice, Soybean, Corn McCrory Three County Fairgrounds 8:15 a.m. - Lunch
Feb. 16 Mississippi Rice, Soybean Blytheville Arkansas Northeastern College 8:30 a.m. - Lunch
Feb. 17 Randolph/Lawrence Rice, Soybean, Corn Walnut Ridge Lawrence County Meeting Hall 8:30 a.m. - Lunch
Feb. 28 Crittenden Rice, Soybean West Memphis West Memphis First United Methodist Church 8:30 a.m. - Lunch

 

MARCH

Date County Crop City Location Time
Mar. 1 Clark Rice, Soybean, Corn, Cotton Arkadelphia Huneycutt Farms/Benchmark Ag 8:45 a.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Mar. 2 River Valley Rice Morrilton Yesterday's Restaurant 10:00 a.m. - Lunch
Mar. 7 St. Francis Peanuts Forrest City Woodruff Electric 9:15 a.m. - noon

 

 

2021 Online Winter Production Meeting Replays

Top